AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

2016 - Scotland and the Klan

Producer and director                                

Documentary

 

Winner RTS Scotland Best History Documentary Award 2017

Nominated for Celtic Media Festival Factual Documentary Award 2017

Nominated for BAFTA Scotland's Specialist Factual Award, November 2017

2015 - Quintinshill: Britain’s Deadliest Rail Disaster

Producer and director                                   

Drama Doc | History

Nominated RTS Scotland History Award 2016

Winner RTS Scotland Editing Award 2016 (Joe Speirs)

2014 - Dave: Loan Ranger

Executive Producer                                        

Features | Current Affairs

Winner best Current Affairs programme BAFTA Scotland awards (2014)

2013 - Bank of Dave: Fighting the Fat Cats

Producer / director / camera                  
Observational Doc | Current Affairs

Winner best Factual Entertainment programme BAFTA Scotland awards (2013)

2012 - Bank of Dave

Series Producer / director / camera           
Observational Doc | Current Affairs

Winner RTS programme award (2013)

 

Nominated for BAFTA UK (2013),

Nominated for BAFTA Scotland (2012)

Nominated for Broadcast awards (2013)

Nominated for Bulldog awards (2013)

2009 - Shrink Rap: Billy Connolly

Series director                                

Features | Studio

Nominated for BAFTA Scotland Best Factual Ent. Awards 2009

2008 - QE2: The Last Great Liner

Producer and director                                

Documentary

 

Nominated for Celtic Media Festival best Factual Documentary Award 2008 (QE2: The Last Great Liner)

2007 - Shrink Rap: Sharon Osbourne

Series director                                

Features | Studio

Nominated for BAFTA Scotland Best Factual Ent. Awards 2007

2006 - My Childhood: John Leslie

Series Producer and director

Features

Winner BAFTA Scotland Best Factual Programme 2006

2005 - The Russian Revolution: in Colour

Producer and director

Documentary | History

 

Short-listed, Best Historical Documentary, Grierson Awards 2005

Honorable mention, Film council of Greater Columbus, 12th Nov 2005

2000 - Number 73

Producer and director

Documentary

Nominated at the Prix Circom European TV competition 2000 

1999 - Trees For Life

Producer and director

 

Silver award at the 40th Annual Cindy Competition 1999

1997 - Step by Step

Producer and director                                

Documentary

Four awards - including a BMA Award
 

1996 - The Drinker

Producer and director

Documentary | Current affairs 

 

Two awards including a BMA Award

 

1995 - TJ and Yorkie

Producer and director

Documentary

Commendation at the Prix Circom European TV competition 1995

1991 - Second Thought

Series Producer | location director

Current Affairs magazine series

 

Nominated Best News and Current Affairs Programme, BEM Awards 1991

Please reload

© 2015 Ian Lilley